Begay v. Public Service Company of New Mexico
[…] The regulation is explicit: when proper notice has not been given, the right to appeal continues until such notice is received."). In 25 C.F.R. § 2.7, the Department of the Interior has stated:
The official making a decision shall give all interested parties known to the decisionmaker written notice of the decision by personal delivery or mail. . . . Failure to give such notice shall not affect the validity of the decision or action but the time to file a notice of appeal regarding such a decision shall not begin to run until notice has been given[.]
See also 25 C.F.R. § 2.8(a) ("A person or persons whose interests are adversely affected, or whose ability to protect such interests is impeded by the failure of an official to act on a request to the official, can make the official's inaction the subject of appeal, as follows. . . .").

Memorandum Opinion at 55.

On April 28, 2010, the Plaintiffs filed their Motion requesting that the Court clarify that it did not address the question whether the Plaintiffs may pursue an administrative appeal under the appropriate administrative review process.