Beetus v. United States
[…] Second, a court "must decide whether the allegedly tortious action falls within the scope of the tortfeasor's employment under state law." The scope of the relevant ISDEAA contract or agreement "defines the relevant ‘employment’ for purposes of the scope of employment analysis at step two." As a tribal employee's actions are covered by the FTCA only if both prongs are met, a "plaintiff's failure at either step is sufficient to defeat subject matter jurisdiction."

773 F.3d 999 (9th Cir. 2014).

Id. at 1006.

Id.

Id.

Id. ; see 25 C.F.R. § 900.181 ("Indian contractor means ... [a]ny other contractor that qualifies as an ‘Indian contractor’ under the Indian Self-Determination Act.").

DISCUSSION

The United States moves to dismiss the Complaint on the basis that Plaintiff fails to satisfy both steps of the Shirk test. The United States presents a factual attack by attaching multiple exhibits to its motion. I. Shirk Step One