Beeson v. Scoles Cadillac Corp.
[…] We also agree with the trial court's ruling on the Dram Shop Act issue. As well as ruling in DeLoach that liability could not be imposed on Mayer Electric as a social host under common law, negligence principles for dispensing alcoholic beverages, this Court also held that Mayer Electric could not be held liable under the Dram Shop Act, because Meyer Electric, as a non-licensed dispenser of alcoholic beverages, had made no sale or other disposition of liquor to another contrary to the provisions of law. See, however, Martin v. Watts, 508 So.2d 1136 (Ala. 1987).

The Alabama Dram Shop Act, § 6-5-71, Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows:

"(a) Every wife, child, parent, or other person who shall be injured in person, property or means of support by any intoxicated person or in consequence of the intoxication of any person shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by selling, giving or otherwise disposing of to another, contrary to the provisions of law, any liquors or beverages, cause the intoxication of such person for all damages actually sustained, as well as exemplary damages.

"(b) Upon the death of any party, the action or right of action will survive to or against his executor or administrator.