BEEN v. NEW MEXICO DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
[…] The Court will hold Plaintiff to her representation that Count II does not state a claim against Ms. Lucero.

B. Plaintiff's Claim for Breach of Implied Contract

DoIT contends that, as a governmental entity, it is immune from actions based on contract, except where the action is based on a valid written contract. NMSA 1978, § 37-1-23(A). DoIT argues that this immunity is applicable here as Plaintiff has not alleged a valid written employment contract, nor has she identified a personnel or employment manual that might constitute an implied employment contract.

Section 37-1-23(A) provides: "Governmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." NMSA 1978, § 37-1-23(A). In the employment context, however, the Supreme Court of New Mexico has expressly held that the limited waiver of immunity for suits based on written contract extends to an implied employment contract based on a written personnel policy. Garcia v.