BEEMAN v. TDI MANAGED CARE SERVICES, INC.
[…] "Interpretations that lead to absurd results or render words surplusage are to be avoided" Id . (quoting Woods , 53 Cal.3d at 323).

See In re County of Orange , 31 F.Supp.2d 768, 774 (C.D. Cal. 1998) ("If the clear and unambiguous language can resolve a question of statutory interpretation, California law requires the court look no further to search for legislative intent.") (citing Delaney , 50 Cal 3d at 798; Brown v. Kelly Broad Co , 48 Cal.3d 711, 724 (1989)).

         With these principles in mind, the Court turns to the language of the statute Civil Code § 2527 requires each "prescription drug claims processor" to transmit by certified mail "[t]he study report or reports obtained pursuant to subdivision (c).. to the chief executive officer or designee, of each client for whom it performs claims processing services" Cal. Civ. Code § 2527(d) (emphasis added)

         The California legislature explicitly defines "prescription drug claims processor" (or "PBM") to include "any nongovernmental entity which has a contractual relationship with purchasers of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefits, and which processes, consults, advises on, or otherwise assists in the processing of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefit claims submitted by a licensed California pharmacy or patron thereof" Cal. Civ.