BEEMAN v. TDI MANAGED CARE SERVICES, INC.
[…] Within this context, the definition of "client" cannot be understood to include both purchasers of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefits and pharmacies, as Plaintiffs suggest. PBM "clients" are not pharmacies, they are purchasers of prepaid or insured prescription drug benefits who have contracts with PBMs.

         This understanding of the term "client" is consistent throughout the statutory scheme For example, Civil Code § 2528 provides, in pertinent part:

Any owner of a licensed California pharmacy shall have standing to bring an action seeking a civil remedy pursuant to this section so long as his or her pharmacy has a contractual relationship with, or renders pharmaceutical services to, a beneficiary of a client of the prescription drug claims processor, against whom the action is brought.

         Cal. Civ. Code § 2528 (emphasis added).