BEEMAN v. TDI MANAGED CARE SERVICES, INC.
[…] A. CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE § 2527(d)

         Section 2527(c) of the California Civil Code provides that

[E]very prescription drug claims processor shall have conducted or obtained the results of a study or studies which identifies the fees, separate from ingredient costs, of all, or of a statistically significant sample, of California pharmacies, for pharmaceutical dispensing services to private consumers.

         Cal Civ. Code § 2527 (c).

         Section 2527(d) obliges each prescription drug claims processor to transmit by certified mail "[t]he study report or reports obtained pursuant to subdivision (c). to the chief executive officer or designee, of each client for whom it performs claims processing services" Cal. Civ. Code § 2527(d) (emphasis added).