Beeler v. Franklin Cty. Sheriff
[…] In the final paragraph of its decision, the common pleas court stated that the SPBR's decision, which modified appellant's removal order, was not supported by reliable, probative, and substantial evidence. Accordingly, the common pleas court modified the SPBR's ruling to give effect to appellee's removal order.

Appellant's assignment of error brings into question both the standard of review that the SPBR is to use when reviewing decisions of an appointing authority and the standard of review that the court of common pleas is to use when reviewing decisions of the SPBR.

R.C. 124.03 sets forth the powers and duties of the SPBR. It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The state personnel board of review shall exercise the following powers and perform the following duties:

"(A) Hear appeals, as provided by law, of employees in the classified state service from final decisions of appointing authorities * * * relative to * * * discharge * * *. The board may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the decisions of the appointing authorities or the director, as the case may be, and its decision is final. * * *"

Courts have interpreted R.C. 124.03 to provide great latitude to the SPBR to alter decisions of appointing authorities. In State, ex rel. Ogan, v.