Beechmont Condominium Association, Inc. v. Thresher
[…] CV95-0466793S, (August 7, 1997, Holzberg, J.) (citing Hudson Housing Condo. Assn. v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 611 A.2d 862 (1992). See also Villa Sol D'or Assn., Inc. v. Surace, Superior Court, Judicial District of Waterbury at Waterbury, Docket No. CV98-010145061S (West, J.), (Conn.Super.Ct. July 8, 1998) where the court granted a motion to strike special defenses that the condominium association had failed to repair the defendant's unit and had increased common assessment charges without an explanation of how the additional money would be used. The court said:

CIOA at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47-257(g) provides: " No unit owner may exempt himself from liability from payment pf the common expenses by waiver of the use or enjoyment of any of the common elements or by abandonment of the unit against which the assessments are made."

[S]everal Superior Courts have held that as a matter of law, a validly levied common charge cannot be the subject of a special defense because it is clear that the condominium unit owners are liable for common charges pursuant to the Common Interest Ownership Act. *4