Bedgood v. Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc.
[…] Defendants originally argue in the Motion to Compel that the Court should appoint a substitute arbitrator as the AAA is unavailable based on Plaintiffs’ allegation that the AAA declined to administer the arbitrations for CB, JB, and HB. (Doc. 11, pp. 7–16). However, confusingly, in their later reply, Defendants then switch positions, saying that the Court need not appoint a substitute arbitrator as the AAA is available regardless of whether Plaintiffs had attempted to arbitrate, making it unclear as to what remedy Defendants are even requesting. (Doc. 19, pp. 4–5).

See supra note 2.

Section 5 of the FAA enables the court to appoint a substitute arbitrator "where ‘for any [ ] reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator.’ " Brown v. ITT Consumer Financial Corp. , 211 F.3d 1217, 1222 (11th Cir. 2000) (quoting 9 U.S.C. § 5 ). "Where the chosen forum is unavailable ... or has failed for some reason, § 5 applies and a substitute arbitrator may be named" so long as it is not integral to the arbitration agreement. Id.