Beddingfield v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Further, Plaintiff's Second CRD Charge sufficiently exhausts administrative remedies, so the failure of the First CRD Charge has no effect on the case.

c. Timeliness/Statute of Limitations

Defendant argues Plaintiff's FEHA claims are time-barred. Motion at 11-14. An employee bringing a FEHA claim is required by statute to 1) submit an administrative charge to the CRD within three years of the alleged discriminatory act, 2) obtain a right-to-sue notice from the CRD, and 3) file any civil claim alleging violations of FEHA within one year of receiving the right-to-sue notice. Cal. Gov. Code §12960 (FEHA) (“A complaint [meaning administrative charge]. shall not be filed pursuant to this article after the expiration of three years from the date that the alleged unlawful practice occurred or refusal to cooperate occurred.”); Cal. Gov. Code §12965 (FEHA) (setting out a “one-year statute of limitations, commencing from the date of the right-to-sue notice by the department to the person claiming to be aggrieved”); Asencio v.