Beddingfield v. United Parcel Serv.
[…] Cal. Gov. Code §12960 (FEHA) (“A complaint [meaning administrative charge]. shall not be filed pursuant to this article after the expiration of three years from the date that the alleged unlawful practice occurred or refusal to cooperate occurred.”); Cal. Gov. Code §12965 (FEHA) (setting out a “one-year statute of limitations, commencing from the date of the right-to-sue notice by the department to the person claiming to be aggrieved”); Asencio v. Miller Brewing Co., 152 Fed.Appx. 576, 577 (9th Cir. 2005), disapproved of on other grounds in later appeal, 283 Fed.Appx. 559 (9th Cir. 2008) (“A prerequisite to filing a civil complaint under FEHA is obtaining a right-to-sue letter from the [CRD].”).