Beckner v. Connecticut Community
[…] The plaintiff counters that regardless of whether a private right of action exists under the statute, the statute can still provide the standard of care for a negligence per se claim. In her supplemental memorandum of law, she also argues what appears to be a direct violation of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 and 42 C.F.R. 2.1 et seq., in that the defendants were prohibited from disclosing any of the plaintiff's drug and alcohol abuse treatment information but did so anyway and is negligent on that basis.

Federal statute 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 provides: "Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, be confidential and be disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b) of this section."

The plaintiff's claim based on a direct violation of the statute cannot stand without the existence of a private right of action. Connecticut appellate courts have not directly addressed whether 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 provides a private right of action. See Skakel v.