Beckner v. Connecticut Community
[…] Section 2.3(b)(2) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: "These regulations are not intended to direct the manner in which substantive functions such as research, treatment, and evaluation are carried out. They are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of his or her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug problem and who does not seek treatment." (Emphasis added.) Section 2.13(a) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: "The patient records to which these regulations apply may be disclosed or used only as permitted by these regulations and may not otherwise be disclosed or used in any civil, criminal, administrative, or legislative proceedings conducted by any Federal, State, or local authority. Any disclosure made under these regulations must be limited to that information which is necessary to carry out the purpose of the disclosure." Subsection (b) of that section requires unconditional compliance with the regulations. 42 C.F.R. 2.13.

Section 2.13(b) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: "Unconditional compliance required.