Beckner v. Connecticut Community
[…] CV 99 0169673 (November 8, 1999, D'Andrea, J.) [ 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 665]; Wilson v. Bradley, 50 Conn.Sup. 234 (2007); Parker v. Nelson, Superior Court, judicial district of New London, Docket No. 107376 (June 16, 1997, Booth, J.) ( 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 616). But see Bourbeau v. Alpha Q., Inc., Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 05 4015076 (June 15, 2007, Miller, J.).

Assuming that a private right of action is not essential to bringing a negligence per se claim, the plaintiff must still meet the two-part test for negligence per se outlined above.

Section 2.11 of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides necessary definitions. Patient is "any individual who has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally assisted program and includes any individual who, after arrest on a criminal charge, is identified as an alcohol or drug abuser in order to determine that individual's eligibility to participate in a program." A program is "[a]n individual or entity (other than a general medical care facility) who holds itself out as providing, and provides, alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment or referral for treatment . . ." Diagnosis is "any reference to an individual's alcohol or drug abuse or to a condition