Beckner v. Connecticut Community
[…] Assuming that CCAR receives some kind of federal assistance to come under the ambit of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2, the plaintiff, allegedly one who suffers from alcohol or drug abuse, is receiving recovery counseling, which is viewed as a necessary component of drug and alcohol addiction treatment. As a recipient of the defendants' services, the plaintiff is the very person meant to benefit from the statute's protections. In addition, the harm allegedly done to the plaintiff is of the type the statute was meant to prevent. Section 2.3(b)(2) of title 42 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides: "These regulations are not intended to direct the manner in which substantive functions such as research, treatment, and evaluation are carried out. They are intended to insure that an alcohol or drug abuse patient in a federally assisted alcohol or drug abuse program is not made more vulnerable by reason of the availability of his or her patient record than an individual who has an alcohol or drug problem and who does not seek treatment." (Emphasis added.)