Beckley v. Hooper
[…] Relator's representations regarding the record are not accurate. First, the transcript from the hearing on the motion to suppress is included in the record. Second, while this Court declined to grant relator's request to transcribe other proceedings from these prior cases as explained more fully below, relator's motions and the minute entries containing all of the trial court's rulings on these motions are contained in the appellate record.
La. C. Cr. P. art. 930.4(C) provides that: “[i]f the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court shall deny relief.” Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying relief on these issues as they were not raised on appeal and the trial court was precluded from considering them as post-conviction claims.