Beckley v. Hooper
[…] Dec. 6, 2004) (Vance, J.).

See e.g., Davis v. Johnson, No. 00CV684-Y, 2001 WL 611164, at *4 & n.10 (N.D. Tex. May 30, 2001); Johnson v. Lensing, No. 99-0005, 1999 WL 562728, at *4 (E.D. La. Dec. 5, 2011); Poree v. Cain, No. 971546, 1999 WL 518843, at *4 (E.D. La. Jul. 20, 1999).

i. LA. CODE CRIM PROC. art. 930.4

Beckley claims that the procedural default of his claims by the Louisiana Supreme Court is “null and void” because the claims were not fully litigated on direct appeal.

ECF No. 17 at 4-5.

In Beckley's case, the Louisiana Fifth Circuit clearly applied LA. CODE CRIM PROC. Art. 930.4(C) to bar review of Beckley's tenth, eleventh, twelfth, thirteenth, and fourteenth claims. Under art. 930.4(C), “[i]f the application alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief.” The Louisiana Supreme Court generally applied LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 930.4 to bar review of these claims.