Beckley v. Hooper
[…] Defendant asserts the lack of these transcripts makes it impossible for this Court to properly review any and all assignments of error that he will make and for this Court to review any errors patent that may exist. Defendant argues that his appellate counsel, who was not his trial counsel, could not and did not have the opportunity to perform his/her mandated duty to represent him because of the missing transcripts. Based on the foregoing, defendant argues that this Court should reverse his convictions, vacate his sentences, and remand the matter for a new trial.
La. C.Cr.P. art. 914.1 states as follows:
A. The party making the motion for appeal shall, at the time the motion is made, request the transcript of that portion of the proceedings necessary, in light of the assignment of errors to be urged. Not later than five days after the motion, the opposing party may designate in writing the transcript of that portion or portions of the proceedings necessary to oppose the appeal.
B. A transcript of any portion of the proceedings which does not relate to anticipated assignment of errors shall not be furnished to a party for purposes of appeal and shall not result in delay of preparation of the appeal record.
C. (1) An attorney who requests a transcript in accordance with this Article must certify there are good grounds for such request in light of the assignment of errors to be urged.
D. The trial court or the appellate court may designate additional portions of the transcript of the proceedings which it feels are necessary for full and fair review of the assignment of errors.
The party making the motion for appeal bears the burden of furnishing the appellate court with a record of the trial proceedings needed for review; and therefore, any inadequacy of the record is imputable to the appellant. State v.