Beckius v. City of Canby
[…] Here, the regulations at issue are those providing that public entities may not, on the basis of physical disability, "[a]fford a qualified individual with a disability an opportunity to participate in or benefit from [an] aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii) (prohibiting such conduct under the ADA); see 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(ii) (prohibiting similar conduct for recipients of federal funding under section 504 of the FRA). Also at issue here are regulations providing that public entities may not, on the basis of physical disability, "[p]rovide different or separate . . . services to individuals with disabilities . . . than [are] provided to others unless such action is necessary to provide qualified individuals with disabilities with . . . services that are as effective as those provided to others." 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(iv) (prohibiting such conduct under the ADA); see 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(iv) (prohibiting similar conduct for recipients of federal funding under section 504 of the FRA).