Becker v. U.S. Marine Co.
[…] Mulhern held there was no preemption "because the Act and the regulation are only minimum safety standards which do not provide private tort remedies."

Mulhern v. Outboard Motor Corp., 146 wis.2d 604, 432 N.w.2d 130, 135 (1988).

Rubin v. Brutus Corp., 487 So.2d 360, 363 (Dist. Ct. App. Fla 1986).

Mulhern, 432 N.W.2d at 135.

In Rubin, a seat came loose in a collision, allegedly causing a passenger to be thrown into a bulkhead, breaking her neck. Rubin, in holding the Act did not preempt the tort claims, emphasized the express provision in § 4310 of the Act requiring boat manufacturers to give public notice when a boat "fails to comply with the regulation, or contains a defect that creates a substantial risk of personal injury to the public."

46 U.S.C. § 4310 (b) (emphasis added).