Becker v. U.S. Marine Co.
[…] Under the Act, the Coast Guard has promulgated regulations in about 10 specific areas. There is no reason to believe these regulations comprehensively set forth every standard a boat must meet to be reasonably safe.

The Coast Guard regulations establish equipment requirements (personal flotation devices and visual distress signals) and performance standards (display of capacity information, safe loading, safe powering, flotation, electrical systems, fuel systems, ventilation, and start in gear protection). See 33 C.F.R. § 175, 783 (1997).

Further, in view of the savings clause in section 4311 of the Act, it is clear Congress did not intend to insulate the boating industry from tort liability altogether. The savings clause in § 4311(g) of the Act explicitly preserves liability under state laws: "Compliance with this chapter or standards, regulations, or orders prescribed under this chapter does not relieve a person from liability at common law or under State law."

[4] The savings clause and the preemption clause, because they pull in opposite directions, present a challenging problem in statutory construction. But the tension between the two sections is not unique in federal legislation.