Becker v. U.S. Marine Co.
[…] The Act provides for fines to penalize manufacturers and sellers of vessels that do not comply with safety standards promulgated under the Act, or which have a safety defect identified by the Coast Guard. It does not provide for compensation to persons injured by a nonconforming or defective vessel. Section 4306 of the Act prohibits a state from enforcing a "law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard. . . that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title."

See H.R. Rep. 100-54 (1988).

46 U.S.C. § 4306 provides:
"Unless permitted by the Secretary under section 4305 of this title, a State or political subdivision of a State may not establish, continue in effect, or enforce a law or regulation establishing a recreational vessel or associated equipment performance or other safety standard or imposing a requirement for associated equipment (except insofar as the State or political subdivision may, in the absence of the Secretary's disapproval, regulate the carrying or use of marine safety articles to meet uniquely hazardous conditions or circumstances within the State) that is not identical to a regulation prescribed under section 4302 of this title."

The Act explicitly authorizes the Coast Guard to require the installation of "life- and grab-rails." But the Coast Guard has thus far promulgated no regulations requiring the installation of handrails in bow seating areas, and no standards for seat upholstery.