Becker v. Paterson
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1). In 2007, DOCS administratively added five years of PRS to Becker's sentence.

The Third Department affirmed the conviction and sentence, and the Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal. People v. Becker, 734 N.Y.S.2d 258 (3d Dept. 2001), leave denied 97 N.Y.2d 751 (2002).

As first enacted, section 70.45(1) provided in part: "Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision." (L 1998, ch 1, § 15, eff. Aug. 6, 1998). It was amended in 2008 to state instead: "When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article." (L 2008, ch 141, § 3).

The administrative addition of PRS to an inmate's determinate sentence was a common practice at the time.