Becker v. Noe
[…] Id. at 27. Fourth, plaintiffs assert personal jurisdiction based on the conspiracy theory. Id. at 30. Defendants counter that none of the above grounds gives rise to personal jurisdiction. ECF 43 at 4.

Rule 4(k)(1)(C) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that service of a summons "establishes personal jurisdiction" over a defendant "when authorized by a federal statute." Plaintiffs maintain that personal jurisdiction here is authorized by the RICO statute. In particular, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d) provides: "All other process in any action or proceeding under this chapter may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs."

The Docket reflects that the Eco-Gen Defendants were personally served with process in California. See 18 U.S.C. § 1965(d); see also ECF 4 (Eco-Gen served in California on April 9, 2018); ECF 5 (Otey served in California on April 10, 2018); ECF 6 (Mr.