Becker v. Longinaker
[…] We therefore decline to reduced or set aside that damage award.

B. Punitive Damages .

Defendants next contend that the punitive damages awards were improper, excessive, and duplicative. "We review an award of punitive damages for correction of errors at law." Wolf v. Wolf, 690 N.W.2d 887, 893 (Iowa 2005). However, "[a]ppellate review for excessiveness [of the punitive damages award] is de novo." Id. at 894. 1. Impropriety of Awards .

Defendants argue plaintiffs failed to prove defendants' conduct constituted a willful and wanton disregard for plaintiffs' rights. We disagree. Iowa Code section 668A.1 (2007) governs the award of punitive damages.

Punitive damages may only be awarded when the plaintiff has shown "by a preponderance of clear, convincing, and satisfactory evidence, the conduct of the defendant from which the claim arose constituted willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another." Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a). Willful and wanton conduct is shown when an