BECK v. NEW SAMARITAN FAMILY HOUSING
[…] (Emphasis in original.) The plaintiffs assert that even if a consumer relationship is required in order to plead a CUTPA violation, the plaintiffs "plainly have plead sufficient facts to demonstrate that the minor plaintiff was a direct consumer and recipient of the benefits of the alleged lease agreement." (Emphasis in original.)

General Statutes § 42-110g(a) provides: "Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages. Proof of public interest or public injury shall not be required in any action brought under this section. The court may, in its discretion, award punitive damages and may provide such equitable relief as it deems necessary or proper."

In response, the defendants cite to Macomber v. Travelers Property Casualty Co., 261 Conn. 620, 644, 804 A.2d 180 (2002) to argue that to plead a CUTPA violation, a "plaintiff must either have a consumer relationship or be a competitor or other business person."