Beck v. Ill. Dep't of Emp't Sec.
[…] Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board, 228 Ill.2d 200, 212 (2008) ("It is well-settled that if an argument, issue, or defense is not presented in an administrative hearing, it is procedurally defaulted and may not be raised for the first time on administrative review." ); see also Hurst, 393 Ill. App. 3d at 328 ("issues or defenses not raised before the administrative agency will not be considered for the first time on administrative review") (citing Carpetland U.S.A., Inc. v. Illinois Department of Employment Security, 201 Ill. 2d 351, 396-97 (2002)); see also 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (2010) ("No new or additional evidence in support of or in opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be heard by the court.").