Bechtel Minerals v. Irrigation Dist
[…] [1] The sole issue is whether the trial court erred in transferring this case to Benton County. A decision to transfer venue lies within the sound discretion of the trial court. Kimball v. PUD 1, 64 Wn.2d 252, 259, 391 P.2d 205 (1964). Abuse of discretion is demonstrated only when it is exercised on "untenable or manifestly unreasonable" grounds. Baker v. Hilton, 64 Wn.2d 964, 966, 395 P.2d 486 (1964). A court has "inherent power to order a change where necessary for the proper administration of justice". Clampitt v. Thurston Cy., 98 Wn.2d 638, 648 n. 7, 658 P.2d 641 (1983).

RCW 4.12.080 provides that parties may agree to try an action in any county of the state. As early as 1911, the court applied this statute's identical predecessor to give effect to venue selection agreements:

RCW 4.12.080:
"Change by stipulation. Notwithstanding the provisions of RCW 4.12.030 all the parties to the action by stipulation in writing or by consent in open court entered in the records may agree that the place of trial be changed to any county of the state, and thereupon the court must order the change agreed upon."

The policy of the law . . . is that the parties may agree that the place of trial shall be in any county of the state. If the parties may do this after the action is begun, they may certainly do so before; and this is clearly what they did.

State ex rel. Schwabacher Bros. Co. v.