Becher v. Geico Casualty Co.
[…] As will be hereinafter addressed, the owner/operator of the vehicle in which the plaintiff was a passenger was Jessica Bock. GEICO was Bock's automobile insurance carrier while Safeco insured a motor vehicle owned by the plaintiff's brother, Josef Becher with whom the plaintiff resided. The plaintiff was a permitted driver under the Safeco policy.

One year and two months later, on November 17, 2008, on motion by Minivans, Judge Upson entered judgment on that count, however, he permitted the filing by the plaintiff of a revised complaint.

General Statutes Sections 14-213b(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No owner of any private passenger motor vehicle . . . registered or required to be registered in this state may operate or permit the operation of such vehicle without the security required by section 38a-371 or with security insufficient to meet the minimum requirements of said section, or without any other security requirements imposed by law . . ."

It is noteworthy that on January 30, 2009, three weeks before Judge Brunetti's decision on the motion to strike in the 2007 case, the plaintiff commenced the 2009 action against Safeco, and GEICO.