Becham v. Synthes
[…] House Bill 173 stated it would become effective on the day following the ratification of the constitutional amendment. However, the constitutional amendment did not contain an effective date, and pursuant to Art. X, § I, ¶ VI of the Georgia Constitution, it became effective January 1, 2011. Fearing the 2009 law would suffer the same fate as its predecessor, the General Assembly passed a similar bill, also codified at O.C.G.A. § 13-8-2.1, which became effective May 11, 2011.

Section 1 to HB 30 states:

It has been suggested by certain parties that because of the effective date provisions of HB 173, there may be some question about the validity of that legislation. It is the intention of this Act to remove any such uncertainty by substantially reenacting the substantive provisions of HB 173, but the enactment of this Act should not be taken as evidence of a legislative determination that HB 173 was in fact invalid.

2011 Ga. Laws Act 99 § 1.

In sum, the 2009 law became effective November 3, 2010, but without the necessary constitutional foundation in place.