Becerra v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] upon ONRR's application of section 705 of the APA. Under Mead Corp.,"administrative implementation of a particular statutory provision qualifies for Chevron deference when it appears that Congress delegated authority to the agency generally to make rules carrying the force of law, and that the agency interpretation claiming deference was promulgated in the exercise of that authority." 533 U.S. at 226–27, 121 S.Ct. 2164. Defendants have not pointed to any authority delegating ONRR authority to interpret section 705 of the APA. Thus, Defendants have failed to show that ONRR's interpretation of section 705 of the APA is entitled to deference. C. ONRR's Application of Section 705

Section 705 of the APA provides:

When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.

Plaintiffs argue that postponing the effectiveness of the Rule after it had gone into effect contradicts the plain language of the statute. Plaintiffs point to the only decision on this issue, Safety–Kleen Corp. v. EPA, 1996 U.S. App. LEXIS, *2 (D.C. Cir.