Becerra v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] Presumably, they did so in light of the requirement to exhaust their administrative remedies. Lands Council v. McNair, 629 F.3d 1070, 1076 (9th Cir. 2010) ("A party forfeits arguments that are not raised during the administrative process.").

Finally, Defendants' argument that construing the effective date literally and not also as the "compliance date" can in some circumstances unduly shorten the agency's opportunity to postpone a rule's impact when faced with litigation is unpersuasive in light of the additional provision of section 705, which allows the agency to seek broad relief from the reviewing court. See 5 U.S.C. § 705 ("On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings.") (emphasis added). Thus, ONRR could have asked the court to stay the implementation of the regulation, instead of unilaterally issuing its own "stay," as it characterized the postponement on its website.

1. Relationship between Section 705 and Section 553(d) of the APA