Beaver v. Licking Valley Local Sch. Dist. Bd. of Educ.
[…] At the Board hearing on August 11th, the parties discussed private and public educational options for appellant and Kenny Young made it clear that he was aware of both public and private options for appellant. Accordingly, there is no evidence that appellant was harmed or prejudiced by the omission of the address and phone of the agency; or that his due process rights were violated because of the omission.

{¶ 32} Appellant next argues the notice of expulsion violates R.C. 3313.66(D) because the notice was not given to appellant. R.C. 3313.66(D) provides that the superintendent or principal “shall notify in writing the parent, guardian, or custodian of the pupil and the treasurer of the board of education of the expulsion.”

{¶ 33} Appellant cites the case of Adrovet, a Medina County Common Pleas Court case for the proportion that a notice of expulsion must be addressed to the student. Adrovet v. Brunswick City School District Board of Education, 106 Ohio Misc.2d 81, 735 N.E.2d 995 (C.P.1999).