BeautyCon Media ABC Tr. v. New Gen. Mkt. Partners
[…] Super. Jan. 3, 2020) ("For tort claims, 'the wrongful act is a tortious act causing injury, and the cause of action accrues at the time of injury.'").

California's statute of limitations does not apply for two reasons: (1) 10 Del. C. § 8121 dictates that Delaware's statute of limitations applies, and (2) statutes of limitations govern matters of procedure and the procedural law of the forum state generally applies.

Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8121, for causes of action that arise outside of Delaware, the shorter statute of limitations applies, which in this case is the California statute. Section 8121, however, provides for an exception for Delaware residents: "[w]here the cause of action originally accrued in favor of a person who at the time of such accrual was a resident of this State, the time limited by the law of this State shall apply." "Our courts have held this to mean that a Delaware corporation is a Delaware 'resident' for the purpose of bringing an action in Delaware court." The Company was a resident of Delaware when this cause of action accrued, therefore, Delaware's statute of limitations applies.

Supra n. 23; 10 Del.