Beautiful Home Textiles (Usa), Inc. v. Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corp.
[…] Second, BHT argues that Burlington cannot show any damages stemming from its counterclaims. BHT maintains that Burlington sold all but 4,386 of the Delivered Units at full price, creating a profit for Burlington of approximately $380,000, and that the remaining Units likewise could have been sold.

Under the UCC, a buyer "may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-714(1). "The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted." Id. at § 2-714(2). "In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages . . . may also be recovered." Id. at § 2-714(3). Here, Burlington tested only 87 of the approximately 40,000 Delivered Units, originating from numerous production runs.