Beautiful Home Textiles (Usa), Inc. v. Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corp.
[…] Burlington maintains that after it discovered that past deliveries from BHT were allegedly non-conforming, Burlington informed BHT of its failure to perform in accordance with the parties' agreement, and BHT failed to provide adequate assurance that its deliveries would comply with the agreed-upon specifications. While this may be the case, it does not absolve Burlington from its responsibility to pay for goods already delivered and accepted. Section 2-609 of the UCC concerns parties asking for assurances regarding future performance. See Id. at § 2- 609(3) ("Acceptance of any improper delivery or payment does not prejudice the aggrieved party's right to demand adequate assurance of future performance.") (emphasis added).

Finally, Burlington argues that BHT cannot recover on its breach of contract claim because the damages claimed by BHT are completely offset by Burlington's damages stemming from its counterclaims.