Beaufort County v. Trask
[…] We affirm.

FACTS

On January 11, 1999, Flora G. Trask petitioned to have the City annex both her property on Upper Cane Island and the portion of the Beaufort River located between the City and Trask's property. Trask made her request using the "100-per cent" method under South Carolina Code section 5-3-150. On February 9, 1999, the Beaufort City Council granted the petition and enacted an ordinance providing for the City's annexation of both Trask's property and the waters and marshes of the Beaufort River between that property and the previous city limits.

S.C. Code Ann. § 5-3-150(3) (Supp. 2001). This paragraph provides in pertinent part as follows:

[A]ny area or property which is contiguous to a municipality may be annexed to the municipality by filing with the municipal governing body a petition signed by all persons owning real estate in the area requesting annexation. Upon the agreement of the governing body to accept the petition and annex the area, and the enactment of an ordinance declaring the area annexed to the municipality, the annexation is complete.

The legislature made several revisions to this paragraph in 2000, none of which are at issue in this appeal.

On April 7, 1999, Appellants filed a notice of intention to contest the annexation ordinance. On May 6, 1999, Appellants filed their summons and complaint in the present case.