Beaudry v. Telecheck Servs.
[…] According to Spokeo, the answer is a resounding yes because Congress's general goal in enacting the FCRA was to ensure accurate credit reporting by "curb[ing] the dissemination of false information." Spokeo, 136 S.Ct. at 1545, 1549. And the specific provision at issue here— 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) —attempts to further protect those concrete interests by requiring consumer reporting agencies to "follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates." 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).

The Court's inquiry does not and cannot end there, however, because it must also decide whether "the [alleged] procedural violation presents a material risk of real harm to that concrete interest." Macy, 897 F.3d at 756 (citing Spokeo, 136 S.Ct. at 1549 ).