Beaudry v. Clay Lacy Aviation, Inc.
[…] But an employer is statutorily required to deduct and withhold taxes from its employees' wages pursuant to § 3402 of the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 3402(a)(1). And “[n]umerous cases have held that an employer cannot be liable when it complies with this statute and withholds taxes.” Hyatt v. Metro. Transp. Auth., No. 08-CV-0654 (BMC) (LB), 2008 WL 11409955, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 19, 2008), aff'd, 370 Fed.Appx. 153 (2d Cir. 2010). Indeed, § 3403 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that “[t]he employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment.” 26 U.S.C. § 3403 (emphasis added). Thus, Plaintiff cannot state a claim against Defendant on the basis that it withheld income tax pursuant to § 3402, even if Plaintiff alleges that such withholding was erroneous. See ‘El Bey v.