Beauchamp v. Trustees
[…] (1) Does a local church which has ceased to function become amenable to the "Discipline" of the parent church to which the local church belongs, in so far as the disposition of the real estate belonging to the local church is concerned?

(2) Did the Moores Fork Evangelical United Brethren Church, either expressly or impliedly, either by words or by conduct, agree to accept membership in the Ohio Miami Conference of the Evangelical United Brethren Church?

The answer to the first question is to be found in Section 1715.14 of the Revised Code. This section of the Revised Code clearly provides that in the case of a local church which has ceased to exist either through "the death or dispersion of its members," its real property "may, upon the petition of the board of trustees of the denomination to which the extinct parish, congregation, or society belonged" be sold upon an order of the Common Pleas Court of the county in which such real estate is situated.