Beauchamp v. Trustees
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Beauchamp v. Trustees

Court of Appeals of Ohio
May 29, 1959
160 N.E.2d 343 (Ohio Ct. App. 1959)

Opinion

No. 260

Decided May 29, 1959.

Religious organizations — Sale of real property of extinct local church — Proceeds in custody of local conference — Merger of churches — Newly formed local church member of local conference, when — Power of conference to petition for sale of local church property — Section 1715.14, Revised Code.

1. Under the provisions of Section 1715.14, Revised Code, the real property of a local church which has ceased to exist may be sold upon the petition of the board of trustees of the denomination to which it belonged and the moneys derived therefrom "placed in the custody of the * * * conference * * * having jurisdiction in the territorial limits in which such property was located."