Beauchamp v. Fed. Home Loan Mortg. Corp.
[…] Williams Depo., p. 70-71.

Plaintiffs filed this action pro se against Freddie Mac and Eibeck Realty in April 2013. Doc. 1. The complaint raised a host of state law causes of action, ostensibly against all defendants: negligence; gross negligence; negligent hiring; negligent supervision; negligent infliction of emotional distress; conversion; trespass to chattel; trespass to land; intrusion upon seclusion; public disclosure of private matters; commercial appropriation; and wrongful foreclosure. Id. Doc. 1, p. 4-8.

The case was filed in federal court because 12 U.S.C. §1452(f) provides in relevant part that "all civil actions to which [Freddie Mac] is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the district courts of the United States shall have original jurisdiction of all such actions, without regard to amount or value . . . ."