Beattie v. Haleen
[…] B. Right to Refuse Medical Treatment

Plaintiff had the right to make decisions regarding his medical treatment, including the decision to refuse treatment and to make end-of-life directives. See Cruzan ex rel. Cruzan v. Dir., Mo. Dep't of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 278 (1990); Benson v. Terhune, 304 F.3d 874, 884 (9th Cir. 2002); Thor v. Superior Court, 5 Cal.4th 725, 731-49, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 357, 855 P.2d 375 (1993) (prisoner has right to refuse life-sustaining treatment); Cal. Penal Code § 2600) (stating that a prisoner may be deprived of only such rights as are reasonably related to legitimate penological interests, but that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to overturn the decision in Thor v. Superior Court, 5 Cal.4th 725"); Cal.