Beattie v. Haleen
[…] See Cruzan ex rel. Cruzan v. Dir., Mo. Dep't of Health, 497 U.S. 261, 278 (1990); Benson v. Terhune, 304 F.3d 874, 884 (9th Cir. 2002); Thor v. Superior Court, 5 Cal.4th 725, 731-49, 21 Cal.Rptr.2d 357, 855 P.2d 375 (1993) (prisoner has right to refuse life-sustaining treatment); Cal. Penal Code § 2600) (stating that a prisoner may be deprived of only such rights as are reasonably related to legitimate penological interests, but that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to overturn the decision in Thor v. Superior Court, 5 Cal.4th 725"); Cal. Probate Code § 4650(a) (“In recognition of the dignity and privacy a person has a right to expect, the law recognizes that an adult has the fundamental right to control the decisions relating to his or her own health care, including the decision to have life-sustaining treatment withheld or withdrawn.”); former Cal.