Beattie v. Bybee
[…] This is the order from which Rebecca timely appealed. Therefore, we have subject matter jurisdiction to resolve the issues in this appeal. ¶ 7 The problem in this appeal, however, is that we are still faced with a temporary order issued by the trial court which specifically referenced section 610(b) of the Act (750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012)). As noted in In re Marriage of Cesaretti, 203 Ill. App. 3d 347, 561 N.E.2d 306 (1990), this section of the Act does not contemplate temporary orders in child custody decisions, except in situations involving military deployment. See 750 ILCS 5/610(f) (West 2012). ¶ 8 Section 610(b) provides in relevant part:

"(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. *** The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of its modification or termination of joint
custody if either parent opposes the modification or termination." 750 ILCS 5/610(b) (West 2012).
This section of the Act provides a statutory mechanism in which a parent may petition the court to modify a child custody provision.