Beasley v. Palm Mortuary, Inc.
[…] Summary judgment in favor of Palm

NRS Chapter 451 regulates the disposition of deceased human bodies lying in Nevada and generally requires that they "be decently buried or cremated within a reasonable time after death." NRS 451.020(1). But the authority to order the burial or cremation of a deceased person rests with his or her next of kin and various other persons according to an order of priority established by NRS 451.024(1). When NRS 451.024(1)'s authorized person "is not reasonably available or is unable to act as the authorized person," his or her authority passes to the next person in the statute's order of priority. NRS 451.024(10). It is presumed that an authorized person is not reasonably available to act as an authorized person if, as relevant here, "the person has been unwilling or unable to make final arrangements for the burial or cremation of the human remains of the decedent, within 30 days after the initial contact or attempt to contact by the [facility handling the remains]." NRS 451.024(11). In the event that no person claims a body, NRS 451.024(6) provides that "the appropriate public officer may order the burial or cremation of the remains and provide for the respectful disposition of the remains."