Beasley v. Palm Mortuary, Inc.
[…] For the same reason, relief is unwarranted insofar as Kathern attempts to demonstrate that Palm cremated the body after receiving the authorization from Passion based on the death certificate that was filed in July 2019, which stated that the disposition of the body was cremation by Palm. See NRS 451.705(2) ("The operator [of a crematory] has no liability for cremating the remains" based on an order for cremation). Moreover, the death certificate does not definitively prove that Palm cremated the body because a signed death certificate is required before cremation may occur. See NRS 451.660(1) ("The operator of a crematory shall not cremate human remains until a death certificate has been signed . . . .").