Beasley v. Grand Trunk W R Co.
[…] Leelanau County Board of Road Comm'rs v Bunek, 344 Mich. 605, 613; 75 N.W.2d 51 (1956), Maghielse v Crawford County Road Comm, 47 Mich. App. 96, 98; 209 N.W.2d 330 (1973), lv den 390 Mich. 796 (1973), Village of Bellaire v Pankop, 37 Mich. App. 50, 55; 194 N.W.2d 379 (1971), lv den 386 Mich. 786 (1972). We hold, therefore, that the lower court properly held that the crossing in the present case was a private one.

For purposes of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.20; MSA 9.1820 defines a "highway or street" as:
"[T]he entire width between the boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel." (Emphasis supplied.)

III. Did the lower court correctly instruct the jury with respect to the present status of the law in Michigan regarding a railroad's duty at a private railroad crossing?