Beasley v. Grand Trunk W R Co.
[…] See MCL 466.1 et seq.; MSA 22.260 et seq., MCL 469.1 et seq.; MSA 22.761 et seq. These statutory duties are mandated only at intersections involving public highways. Despite plaintiffs' attempt to so characterize the crossing in question, it is evident that it does not fit the definition of "public highway" as that term is used by the Legislature. MCL 221.20; MSA 9.21 defines a public highway as:

"All highways regularly established in pursuance of existing laws, all roads that shall have been used as such for 10 years or more, whether any record or other proof exists that they were ever established as highways or not, and all roads which have been or which may hereafter be laid out and not recorded, and which shall have been used 8 years or more, shall be deemed public highways, subject to be altered or discontinued according to the provisions of this act."

In Comstock v Wheelock, 63 Mich. App. 195, 198-199; 234 N.W.2d 448 (1975), cited by plaintiffs, this Court reviewed the elements necessary to qualify under the statute: