Beard v. Vanderbilt Mortgage Finance, Inc.
[…] She also does not suggest any basis for equitable tolling. Therefore, Plaintiff's claim is time-barred, and the Court will dismiss this case with prejudice under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim.

Plaintiff contends that the statute does not use the term "statutory penalty," but refers only to "statutory damages." She asserts that the primary purpose of § 47-9-625(c)(2) is remedial, not penal. Thus, she urges the Court to follow cases holding that a longer statute of limitations should apply. She suggests application of the limitations period found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-3-105(3), which provides that civil actions should be brought within three (3) years if they are "based upon the alleged violation of any federal or state statute creating monetary liability for personal services rendered, or liquidated damages or other recovery therefor, when no other time of limitation is fixed by the statute creating such liability."