Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Because we dispose of this appeal on other grounds, we do not address whether Anthony was an "employe" and whether The Tribune was his "employer" under § 103.21(1). See Sweet v. Berge , 113 Wis.2d 61, 67, 334 N.W.2d 559, 562 (Ct.App. 1983) (if a decision on one point disposes of appeal, we will not decide other issues raised).

This rule was promulgated under § 103.66(1), STATS., which provides in relevant part:

(1) [DILHR] may investigate, determine and fix reasonable classifications of employments, places of employment and minimum ages for hazardous employment for minors, and may issue general or special orders prohibiting the employment of minors in employments or places of employment prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of minors, and may carry out the purposes of ss. 103.64 to 103.82.

When an administrative agency prescribes what particular acts shall or shall not be done, the rule may be interpreted as establishing a standard of care, deviation from which constitutes negligence. McGarrity v. Welch Plumbing Co. , 104 Wis.2d 414, 418, 312 N.W.2d 37, 39 (1981).