Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc.
[…] In so concluding, I also conclude that the Tribune was Anthony's employer, when he was delivering newspapers. Therefore, the Tribune had the obligation to comply with Wisconsin's child labor laws, as set forth in sections 103.19 to 103.32 and sections 103.64 to 103.82, STATS.

Cases from other jurisdictions do address this term in the context of well known independent news agencies, which gather knowledge of recent events and distribute reports of this information to many newspapers, e.g., International News Service v. Associated Press , 248 U.S. 215 (1918).

Section 103.65, STATS., establishes the general standards which an employer must follow when employing minors. It provides:

(1) A minor shall not be employed or permitted to work at any employment or in any place of employment dangerous or prejudicial to the life, safety, or welfare of the minor or where the employment of the minor may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of other employes or frequenters.

(2) No minor shall be employed or permitted to work at any employment for such hours of the day or week, or such days of the week, or at such periods of the day as shall be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of such minor.

These provisions are applicable to the street trades by virtue of § 103.22, STATS. Under the authority granted in § 103.66(1), STATS., the Department of Industry Labor and Human Relations promulgated administrative regulations which define motor vehicle driver as an occupation which is dangerous or prejudicial to the life, safety or welfare of minors and frequenters. A driver is defined as an individual who, during the course of employment, drives a motor vehicle at any time, with only incidental and occasional driving exempted. And, pursuant to the authority granted in § 103.24, STATS., the department has established hours earlier in the day than 5:00 a.m. as dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety or welfare of the minor. See WIS. ADM. CODE §§ Ind 70.06(13) and Ind 71.04(3).

This department has been renamed the Department of Workforce Development.

WISCONSIN ADM. CODE § Ind 70.06(13) states in relevant part:

MOTOR VEHICLE DRIVER . . . (a) Finding and declaration of fact. Except as provided in par.