Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc.
[…] These sections have been renumbered WIS. ADM. CODE §§ DWD 270.06 and 271.04(3), respectively.

Section 103.24, STATS., authorizes the Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations (DILHR) to "determine and fix reasonable hours of employment for minors in street trades." Although Anthony did not have an employment contract with The Tribune, Beard argues that § 103.21(1), STATS., makes him an employee of The Tribune for purposes of § 103.24 and WIS. ADM. CODE § Ind 71.04(3). Section 103.21(1) provides that, as used in §§ 103.21 to 103.31, STATS.:

(1) Every minor selling or distributing newspapers or magazines on the streets or other public place, or from house to house, is in an "employment" and an "employe," and each independent news agency or (in the absence of all such agencies) each selling agency of a publisher or (in the absence of all such agencies) each publisher, whose newspapers or magazines the minor sells or distributes, is an "employer" of the minor.