Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Section 70.06(13) provides that, except for incidental and occasional driving, the occupation of motor vehicle driver is "deemed to be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety, and/or welfare of minors and their employment may be dangerous or prejudicial to the life, health, safety and/or welfare of other employes or frequenters and no employer shall employ or permit such minors to work in such employments."

These sections have been renumbered WIS. ADM. CODE §§ DWD 270.06 and 271.04(3), respectively.

Section 103.24, STATS., authorizes the Department of Industry, Labor and Human Relations (DILHR) to "determine and fix reasonable hours of employment for minors in street trades." Although Anthony did not have an employment contract with The Tribune, Beard argues that § 103.21(1), STATS., makes him an employee of The Tribune for purposes of § 103.24 and WIS. ADM. CODE § Ind 71.04(3). Section 103.21(1) provides that, as used in §§ 103.21 to 103.31, STATS.: