Beard v. Lee Enterprises, Inc.
[…] According to the portions of Douglas Kropelin's deposition which were submitted in the summary judgment proceedings in circuit court, Douglas did not purchase the newspapers he distributed from the Tribune and he never collected money for the papers from individual carriers, merchants or vending machines. Rather, he was paid by the Tribune on a per trip basis for his distribution services.

Although Andrew was not directly paid for his services by the Tribune, Beard contends that Anthony was an employee of the Tribune because his deliveries came within the ambit of § 103.21(1), STATS. It states in relevant part:

Every minor selling or distributing newspapers or magazines on the streets or other public place, or from house to house, is in an "employment" and an "employe," and each independent news agency or (in the absence of all such agencies) each selling agency of a publisher or (in the absence of all such agencies) each publisher, whose newspapers or magazines the minor sells or distributes, is an "employer" of the minor.