Beard v. Kimble
[…] The Court concludes that this claim fails as a matter of law. First, plaintiff does not have standing to bring suit for a violation of the Penal Code. See Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973) ("[A] private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another."). Further, plaintiff cannot succeed on a civil claim for elder abuse because he does not meet the statutory definition of "elder" or "dependant adult." See Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.27 (defining "elder" as any person residing in this state aged 65 years or older); Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 15610.23 (defining "dependent adult" as "any person between the ages of 18 and 64 years who resides in this state and who has physical or mental limitations that restrict his or her ability to carry out normal activities or to protect his or her rights, including, but not limited to, persons who have physical or developmental disabilities, or whose physical or mental abilities have diminished because of age."). Here, plaintiff admits that he was approximately 54 years old when these actions occurred; thus he does not meet the statutory definition of "elder."