Beard v. Admin. Review Bd.
[…] sentencing), leaving 14 years of incarceration; (3) meaning, the plaintiff argues he should be serving 14 years of incarceration, followed by 3 years of MSR.

¶ 12 Section 5-8-1(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) provides that "[e]xcept where a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence shall include as though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. *** For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, such term shall be identified as a mandatory supervised release term." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(d) (West 2000) (now 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-15(c) (West 2016)). Section 3-3-3(c) of the Code provides that a convicted person "shall serve the full term of a determinate sentence less time credit for good behavior and shall then be released under the mandatory supervised release provisions of paragraph (d) of Section 5-8-1 of the Code." 730 ILCS 5/3-3-3(c) (West 2000).