Bear v. Halford
[…] Jun 14, 2001
No. C 96-2122 MJM (N.D. Iowa Jun. 14, 2001)

Opinion

No. C 96-2122 MJM

June 14, 2001


OPINION and ORDER


This matter comes before the court pursuant to petitioner Gary R. Bear's application for a writ of habeas corpus under 28 U.S.C. § 2254. (Doc. no. 1). In his petition, Mr. Bear challenges his 1981 first degree kidnapping conviction in the Iowa district court for Blackhawk County.

I. Procedural Background

In December, 1980, Gary R. Bear was charged in the Iowa district court for Blackhawk County with kidnapping in the first degree, in violation of Iowa Code § 710.2. Following a bench trial, Mr. Bear was convicted and given a mandatory life sentence.

Under I.C. § 710.2, "[k]idnapping is kidnapping in the first degree when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping, suffers serious injury, or is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse. Kidnapping in the first degree is a class `A' felony."

Mr. Bear appealed and the Iowa Supreme Court affirmed his conviction in a per curiam, unpublished decision. State v. Bear, Ia. S.Ct. Slip Opinion #241-67133 (1982); 324 N.W.2d 727 (Iowa 1982) (table). After hearing, Mr. Bear's post-conviction petition was denied. Bear v. State, No.