Bear Creek Slip Holders' Ass'n, Inc. v. Drazin
[…] If the marina were "residential property," which it is not, the tenants themselves might have had the right to a form of notice of the foreclosure sale under section 7-105.9 of the Real Property Article. As the tenant's putative representative, however, Bear Creek had no such right. Bear Creek itself certainly cannot complain that it received no notice of the sale, as Bear Creek did not come even into existence until two weeks after the sale occurred.

Section 7-105.1(a)(12) of the Real Property Article (2015 Supp.) defines "residential property" as "real property improved by four or fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for human habitation." The record contains nothing to suggest that the marina in this case satisfies this definition.