Bear Creek Slip Holders' Ass'n, Inc. v. Drazin
[…] See generally Johnson v. Nadel, 217 Md. App. 455, 465 (2014) (stating the standard of appellate review for rulings on exceptions to foreclosure sales).

First, Bear Creek did not file its exceptions until two weeks after its deadline. The circuit court need not have even considered those untimely exceptions.

Second, contrary to Bear Creek's assertions, the record establishes that the marina's "occupants, residents and/or tenants" received due notice of the sale. The marina is not "residential property" within the meaning of § 7.105.1(a)(12) of the Real Property Article - i.e., it is not "real property improved by four or fewer single family dwelling units that are designed principally and are intended for human habitation." Consequently, the alleged occupants' right to notice is not governed by § 7-105.9 of the Real Property Article, concerning notice to the occupants of residential property, but by section 7-105.3 and Rule 14-210(b).