Bean v. State
[…] Tex.Penal Code Ann. sec. 2.02(b) (Vernon 1974) provides that an exception to an offense must be negated in the charging instrument and disproven by the State beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 2.03(b) (Vernon 1974) provides that a defense need not be negated in an indictment, although it still must be disproven beyond a reasonable doubt if raised by the evidence. Section 2.03(e) states that, "[a] ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense." We construe the proviso in Article 5996a as a defense, not as an exception.