Bean v. State
[…] State, 130 Nev. 764, 784, 335 P.3d 157, 171 (2014) (quoting Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 604 (1978)). It may include "any aspect of the defendant's character, background, or record; any factor that extenuates or reduces the degree of the defendant's moral culpability . . . ; any circumstances of the offense; or any desire [a juror] may have to extend mercy to the defendant." Id. at 787 n.9, 335 P.3d at 174 n.9. Despite the broad scope of mitigating evidence, the evidence excluded here falls outside of that scope and was therefore irrelevant. See NRS 48.015 (defining relevant evidence as that which tends "to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable"). In particular, the potential actions of gang members who may find themselves incarcerated with Bean do not implicate aspects of Bean's character or record or the circumstances of the offense; instead, the evidence relates to the character of those with whom Bean may be incarcerated.