Beam v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] Carl Schnee, Tybout, Redfearn Schnee, Wilmington, for Chrysler Corporation, appellee.

Before HERRMANN, C.J., QUILLEN, Chancellor, and BUSH, J.


These consolidated workmen's compensation cases involve the denial of claims for compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement under 19 Del. C. § 2326(f).

19 Del. C. § 2326(f) provides in pertinent part:

"§ 2326. Compensation for certain permanent injuries.

The sole question presented for review concerns the proper interpretation of the words "clothed normally" in the context of § 2326(f): What is "normal clothing" for the purpose of determining that compensation for serious and permanent disfigurement must be awarded under the Statute because "such disfigurement is visible and offensive when the body is clothed normally"?

The claimant Beam sustained compensable injuries requiring surgery which left permanent scars on his back above the waist. Beam complained that he frequently wore a bathing suit and the scars were visible whenever he did so.