Beal v. Ingham County Circuit Court
[…] Section 600.2963(1) requires prisoners without the resources to pay the full $150.00 civil action filing fee at the time they file their complaint to pay an initial partial filing fee calculated under § 600.2963(3). Id. The subsection, however, must be read in pari materia with the other subsections set forth under the same provision. See Bridges, 2008 WL 53771, at *3 (citing Concrete Pipe Prods. of Cal., Inc. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust for S. Cal., 508 U.S. 602, 628-29 (1993) (holding that courts must avoid constructions of statutes that would render the statute unconstitutional)). Section 600.2963(7) permits the state court to waive the filing fee requirement "if the prisoner has no assets and no means by which to pay the initial partial filing fee." Id.