Beal v. I.G.F. Ins. Co.
[…] V. Liquidated Damages

Beal claims that he is entitled to liquidated damages under chapter 91A because I.G.F. intentionally withheld payment of his severance pay. Iowa Code § 91A.8. An employer who knows that wages are due but does not pay them is liable for liquidated damages. Condon Auto Sales Serv., Inc. v. Crick, 604 N.W.2d 587, 597-98 (Iowa 1999). By the same token, an employer who refuses to make a payment as a result of a good faith dispute that the payment is due, is not liable for liquidated damages. Id.

The definition of "wages" in Iowa Code § 91A.4(7)(b), includes "severance payments which are due an employee under an agreement with the employer." McClure v. Int'l Livestock Improvement Servs. Corp., 369 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Iowa 1985).

The district court determined there was a good faith dispute as to whether Beal had been terminated for cause or without cause, and thus whether or not he was entitled to payment of a severance package.