Beal Bank v. RBM Company
[…] The 1989 note, guaranteed by Heffernan and Hammond, does not call for such interest.

With respect to the 1993 "attorney's fees" note, there is an additional reason why the guarantors are not liable for the obligation represented by that note. This is because Heffernan and Hammond were not afforded the notice that was required under Georgia law to impose liability for attorney's fees on the earlier note. Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The holder of the note or other evidence of indebtedness or his attorney at law shall, after maturity of the obligation, notify in writing the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation that the provisions relative to payment of attorney's fees in addition to the principal and interest shall be enforced and that such maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on said obligation has ten days from the receipt of such notice to pay the principal and interest without the attorney's fees. If the maker, endorser, or party sought to be held on any such obligation shall pay the principal and interest in full before the expiration of such time, then the obligation to pay the attorney's fees shall be void and no court shall enforce the agreement.

Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11(a)(3) (1982). The purpose of this provision of the Georgia Code is to give a debtor the opportunity to pay the principal debt and interest without incurring attorney's fees. General Electric Credit Corp. v. Brooks, 249 S.E.2d 596, 600 (Ga. 1978) (interpreting Ga. Code Ann. § 20-506, now codified as § 13-1-11). The notification required by Ga. Code Ann. § 13-1-11, by operation of law, is incorporated into all contracts and promissory notes providing for the recovery of attorney's fees; hence, all such instruments and contracts "must be construed in the light of this particular section." Anderson v. Hendrix, 334 S.E.2d 697, 699 (Ga.Ct.App. 1985).