Beal Bank, SSB v. Arter Hadden, LLP
[…] ( Stop Youth Addiction, Inc. v. Lucky Stores, Inc. (1998) 17 Cal.4th 553, 558 [ 71 Cal.Rptr.2d 731, 950 P.2d 1086]; People ex rel. Lungren, supra, at p. 300.) A demurrer on statute of limitations grounds will not lie where the action may be, but is not necessarily, time-barred; it must clearly and affirmatively appear on the face of the complaint that the action is necessarily barred. ( Lockley v. Law Office of Cantrell, Green, Pekich, Cruz McCort (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 875, 881 [ 110 Cal.Rptr.2d 877].) The Limitations Period Was Tolled As to Arter Hadden and Dean Section 340.6, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: "An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed four years except that the period shall be tolled during the time that any of the following exist: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) The attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred. . . ." The parties do not dispute that the Gubner defendants continued to represent Beal Bank in the same subject matter in which the alleged malpractice had occurred or that the one-year limitations period is applicable.