Beadles v. ReconTrust Co.
[…] (ECF No. 18, p. 5). Defendant counters that ReconTrust had no duty to cancel or continue the sale, and cite to RCW § 61.24.040(6), which provides that the "trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale...". A trustee does have a duty to the borrower under the WDTA. Specifically RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that the trustee "has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor." Further, the Washington Supreme Court has stated: "Trustees have obligations to all of the parties to the deed, including the homeowner." Bain v. Metropolitan Mortg. Group, 285 P.3d 34, 38 (2012).