Beadles v. ReconTrust Co.
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 4.3). This claim has been waived. The Motion is GRANTED as to Count 1 and that claim will be dismissed.

2. Breach of Duty of Good Faith - This claim is asserted against only ReconTrust. Plaintiff asserts that ReconTrust had a duty to act in good faith towards Plaintiff and that by going forward with the sale, despite Plaintiff informing ReconTrust of his belief that the sale should not go forward due to loan modification discussions, ReconTrust breached this duty. (ECF No. 18, p. 5). Defendant counters that ReconTrust had no duty to cancel or continue the sale, and cite to RCW § 61.24.040(6), which provides that the "trustee has no obligation to, but may, for any cause the trustee deems advantageous, continue the sale...". A trustee does have a duty to the borrower under the WDTA. Specifically RCW 61.24.010(4) provides that the trustee "has a duty of good faith to the borrower, beneficiary, and grantor."