Beadles v. ReconTrust Co.
[…] The Washington Supreme Court stated that "any objection to the trustee's sale is waived where presale remedies are not pursued." 149 Wash.2d at 229.

Additionally, Plaintiff's claims concerning the alleged misrepresentations are asserted in Counts III and IV against all Defendants and those counts are not subject to the waiver doctrine. RCW 61.24.127(1)(a) provides that a failure to seek to enjoin a foreclosure sale does not waive a claim for damages based on fraud or misrepresentation. Although a misrepresentation claim is not waived, a plaintiff may only seek monetary damages. Under RCW 61.24.127(2), a claim may not affect the validity or finality of the foreclosure sale and "may not seek any remedy at law or in equity other than monetary damages." Plaintiff's claim for wrongful foreclosure seeks to have the sale set aside and the property returned to him. (Complaint, ¶ 4.3). This claim has been waived. The Motion is GRANTED as to Count 1 and that claim will be dismissed.