Beacon Point Marine, Inc. v. McCarthy
[…] It is alleged that the placement of these docks, which the fishermen use to store their equipment at night, interferes with boat travel and other uses and is hazardous. It is further alleged that Beacon Point's business has been irreparably harmed in that its tenants have decided not to renew their leases in the future as a result of the placement of the lobster fisherman's docks.

The commissioner disclosed that the lobster fishermen are in the process of applying for a permit with the department of environmental protection (department) pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-361. That statute states in relevant part that "[n]o person . . . shall . . . maintain any structure . . . in the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state . . . until such person . . . has submitted an application and secured from said commissioner a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any such conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit." General Statutes § 22a-361. Although the department denied the fishermen's first application due to the location of the docks, the department is currently reviewing their application to locate the docks at an alternative site.