Beacon Point Marine, Inc. v. McCarthy
[…] Regarding the first element, which is the one on which the commissioner premises her motion to strike, the Supreme Court has explained, "a writ of mandamus will lie only to direct performance of a ministerial act which requires no exercise of a public officer's judgment or discretion." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) AvalonBay Communities, Inc. v. Sewer Commission, 270 Conn. 409, 422, 853 A.2d 497 (2004). Accordingly, the court should review the statute at issue to determine whether the commissioner has discretion to assess civil penalties. Id.

Section 22a-342a states in relevant part: "Any person who places any obstruction, encroachment or hindrance within any stream channel encroachment line established by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection pursuant to section 22a-342 without a permit issued under said section, or is maintaining any such obstruction, encroachment or hindrance placed without such a permit, or in violation of the terms and conditions of such permit shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense . . . The Commissioner of Environmental Protection may request the Attorney General to bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to seek imposition and recovery of such civil penalty." Not surprisingly, the commissioner focuses on the last sentence and the use of the word "may," while Beacon Point relies on the first sentence and the use of the word "shall."