Beacon Point Marine, Inc. v. McCarthy
[…] Furthermore, taken as whole, title 22a provides the commissioner with wide discretion in addressing violators. See also Cadlerock Properties Joint Venture, L.P. v. Commissioner of Environmental Protection, 253 Conn. 661, 757 A.2d 1 (2000). This discretion is exemplified by the language of § 22a-6(a)(3), stating that the commissioner "may initiate or receive complaints" for violations of the statutory prescribed standards, and § 22a-6b(d), stating that "[a]ny civil penalty may be mitigated by the commissioner upon such terms and conditions as [she] in [her] discretion deems proper and necessary . . ." It is apparent that the commissioner is afforded with the power to exercise his or her judgment in assessing, calculating and imposing civil penalties for the violation of environmental regulations.