Beacon Point Marine, Inc. v. McCarthy
[…] General Statutes § 22a-6b(c) and (d). Furthermore, the purpose of § 22a-342a is to enforce and secure order and compliance with the permit scheme of § 22a-342 for the designated stream channel boundary lines in the state's waterways. The commissioner's authority to impose a civil penalty is directory in nature because it was implemented as a matter of convenience to compel individuals without permits to refrain from encroaching on the stream channel boundary lines.

Moreover, a review of the rest of the language of § 22a-342a even more conclusively establishes that the statute is discretionary. The first sentence of § 22a-342a states in relevant part that one who is in "violation of the terms and conditions of such permit shall be liable for a civil penalty." (Emphasis added.) The statute does not state that one who violates the conditions "shall be assessed" a civil penalty.