Beacon Enters., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] See, e.g., MCL 205.732(c) (Tribunal may "grant[] other relief or issu[e] writs, orders, or directives that it deems necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction").

Respondent next argues on cross-appeal that the Tribunal erred in vacating a "fraud penalty" imposed by respondent on Enterprises. We again acknowledge that this issue could become moot on remand, but we address it in case the assessment in the main appeal is upheld. MCL 205.23(5) states:

If any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to fraudulent intent to evade a tax, or to obtain a refund for a fraudulent claim, a penalty of 100% of the deficiency, plus interest as provided in subsection (2), shall be added. The penalty becomes due and payable after notice and informal conference as provided in this act.