Beacon Enters., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] We disagree. Although Industrial, in the petition, did not go into detail concerning the negligence penalty, it explicitly requested the Tribunal to cancel the "penalty . . . ." Industrial then went into detail about the penalty issue in its prehearing statement on August 9, 2011, and argued it extensively in its summary-disposition brief on September 9, 2011. Respondent has not cited sufficient authority indicating that this factual scenario prevented the Tribunal from ruling upon the penalty issue. See, e.g., MCL 205.732(c) (Tribunal may "grant[] other relief or issu[e] writs, orders, or directives that it deems necessary or appropriate in the process of disposition of a matter over which it may acquire jurisdiction").

Respondent next argues on cross-appeal that the Tribunal erred in vacating a "fraud penalty" imposed by respondent on Enterprises. We again acknowledge that this issue could become moot on remand, but we address it in case the assessment in the main appeal is upheld. MCL 205.23(5) states: