Beacon Enters., Inc. v. Dep't of Treasury
[…] Manzo regarding the contracts provided to Respondent's auditor establishes that Petitioner was in the process of revising all client service agreements to delete language suggesting that Petitioner was something more than a payroll processor and inadvertently provided Respondent's auditor with one of the "revised" agreements. The Tribunal finds that Petitioner did not "knowingly and willfully act in a matter to commit fraud". . . .

Unambiguous statutes are to be enforced as written. Lafarge Midwest, Inc v Detroit, 290 Mich App 240, 246-247; 801 NW2d 629 (2010). As noted, MCL 205.23(5) states that a fraud penalty shall be added "[i]f any part of the deficiency or an excessive claim for credit is due to fraudulent intent to evade a tax . . . ." The alleged "deficiency" in this case arose before the audit and before the submission of the CSA that respondent claims was fraudulent. Accordingly, the statute was simply not applicable. Even if it had been, we find no basis upon which to disturb the Tribunal's findings.